CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F82985

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-Methoxy-N-Methylacetamide (CAS # 78191-00-1) from Hungary

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-Methoxy-N-Methylacetamide, a chemical intermediate, is an organic derivative of hydroxylamine.

The applicable subheading for N-Methoxy-N-Methylacetamide will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 2928.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division